The creation of industrial map of early modern and modern Osaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Atsunori  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、, 大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (70344364)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords産業 / 考古学 / 大阪 / 難波丸 / 難波丸綱目 / 鍛冶 / 銅精錬 / 産業分布 / ネットワーク分析 / 因子分析 / 多様性指数分析 / 都市 / GIS / 地籍地図 / 近代大阪 / 近世大坂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the industrial map of Osaka of early modern and modern times was created. There were two industries in early modern times. One is the industry which remains in a city area, and the other moves to the outer edge part of a city area. After 18th century, a casting, pottery industry, and red ocher production moved to the outer edge part of the city. On the other hand, copper refinement and blacksmith remained in the inside of the city. Copper refinement was the remarkable export industry of Japan. In spite of the industry of smoke and high temperature, copper refinement remained along the canals. The blacksmith was made at the place in heavy demand. The sword smith was distributed over the west side in the Osaka Castle, and the nails for ships and anchors were produced along the shore. In modern times, heavy industry developed to the area along the shore. It turned out that many factories and stores of coal and coke required for heavy industry were built to the bay area.