Development of Disaster history maps based on Archaeologic, Histirical, and Geological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Murata Taisuke  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, アソシエイトフェロー (00741109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nishiyama Akihito  東京大学, 地震研究所, 特任研究員 (50528924)
Sekiguchi Hiromi  東海大学, 課程資格教育センター, 准教授 (70435379)
Takada Yuichi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 研究員 (50708576)
Ishigami Hiroyuki  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 専任講師 (10458929)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Hiroaki  公益財団法人埼玉県埋蔵文化財調査事業団, 主事
Norimatsu Shinya  香川県埋蔵文化財センター, 文化財主事
Ohno Tetsuji  公益財団法人鳥取県教育文化財団, 副主幹
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害科学 / 防災 / 減災 / 情報科学 / 災害考古学 / 災害痕跡 / 地震 / 火山噴火 / 防災・減災 / データベース / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this research is the development of database that trace historical disasters based on the excavation reports and detected evidence of them at the survey site, together with several information on ruins, such as location (latitude, longitude, elevation, and depth), ruins active periods, surface geological information, and so on. The feature of this database is to display and retrieve historical disaster data that on Web GIS that include recently geography maps and paleogeography view reconstructed by using surface geological data at the excavation and borehole site. Especially, this database can display and retrieve “non-disaster traces data”. This is the point that the database presented the past non-affected areas, that means we can study the information infrastructure for the verification of disaster occurrence mechanism. Furthermore, it is the important result that the development of the disaster trace information coding process to database from the excavation survey.