Interdisciplinary study on the use and conservation of forest in the Japanese empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Koji  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (90217703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米家 泰作  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10315864)
竹本 太郎  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10537434)
永井 リサ  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 専門研究員 (60615219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords帝国林業 / 日本帝国 / 森林利用 / 森林保全 / 朝鮮 / 台湾 / 満州 / 南方 / 英帝国 / 森林開発 / 近代林学 / 南方資源 / 自然
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at clarifying forest use and conservation in ex-Japanese empire, and examining both its geographical continuity of the Japanese empire and historical continuity of prewar and postwar period. It can be concluded that actual forest use and conservation in colonies and occupied areas of Japanese empire were closely related with each other in relation to those of Japanese mainland while those forest use and conservation were quite diverse and relatively different from area to area. Furthermore, it can be said that human and intellectual networks of imperial forestry constructed during the era of Japanese empire have a certain influence on the postwar forestry of Japan and East Asian regions.