Feasibility study of policy to direct immigrants to peripheral parts of Japan experiencing depopulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yoshitaka  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30115787)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外国人 / 地方圏 / 人口減少 / 誘導政策 / 国際人口移動 / 地方創生 / 在留資格 / カナダ / オーストラリア / マニトバ州 / 南オーストラリア州 / 移民政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explored feasibility of policy to direct immigrants to peripheral parts of Japan. This policy is expected to be a convincing solution of the country’s population decline issue. After careful review of existing literature on policies executed in Canada and Australia, specific introduction method of similar policy to Japan was examined. Consequently, new statuses-of-residence “peripheral revitalization (i)” for low-skilled foreign workers and “peripheral revitalization (ii)” for skilled foreign workers are proposed. Such statuses oblige immigrants to stay and work in peripheral parts of Japan during five or three years. Local governments in the parts are required to provide jobs, housing and settlement-support-services to immigrants.