A Comparative study on the economic development of regions in a peripheral location of the respective country of variegated federalism in middle Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2017)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenji  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50136355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済・交通地理学 / 地域 / 経済発展 / 隠れたチャンピオン / 連邦制 / エムスラント / フォラールベルク / シャフハウゼン / 周辺的農村地域 / ミッテルシュタント / 周辺 / 中欧 / フォーアアルルベルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the question, why some small-scale rural regions in a periphery within the middle European countries respectively have been able to attain a good economic performance above the respective national average. The objects of this study are Emsland in Germany, Vorarlberg in Austria and Schaffhausen in Switzerland.
These regions could develop because of the following factors. Local SMEs have evolved to “Hidden Champions” in a world-wide niche market. This is attributable to their own unique management strategy and development of its own goods with its own process technology. Policies by the local government and local social networks have also functioned well for the evolution of the SMEs. There are also companies, capital of which is in hand of other companies outside of the region. But some of them have some management autonomy and R&D function. Federalism and its related social thought of subsidiarity contribute to the regional development.