Geographical evaluation of the local needs and resources of the support for children and childrearing under a new policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Yoshiki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70191723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由井 義通  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80243525)
久木元 美琴  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20599914)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子育て支援 / 保育 / 福祉 / 地域性 / 立地分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the regional effects of a new political measure for supporting childrearing by employing geographical viewpoint and methodology. The results obtained are as follows. (1) There are regional differences in needs for support of childcare and childrearing. While the shortage of the amount of childcare is observed in metropolitan regions, different kind of childrearing support is demanded in local cities where no children wait for entering daycare centers. (2) In spite of the increase in the amount of childcare services, children on the waiting list are observed in some municipalities. (3) To evaluate the local effects of the new policy, we developed a method for visualizing the supply-demand gap of childcare services using GIS and confirmed its usefulness by applying it to some municipalities.