Cultural practices against militarization: the compilation of regional geographies and the restoration of landscapes in Okinawa and Plestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10230400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎浜 靖  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80331180)
金城 美幸  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特別研究員 (80632215)
飛奈 裕美  京都大学, 人間の安全保障開発連携教育ユニット, 特定講師 (90727570)
Research Collaborator ISHIKI Katsumi  沖縄市役所, 総務部, 職員
IMANO Taizo  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科都市文化研究センター, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords占領 / 空間 / 沖縄 / パレスチナ / 政治地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The compilation of regional geographies and the restoration of cultural landscapes play a political role of institutionalizing ‘regions’ and reconstructing regional identities. Based on these premises, this study attempts to elucidate the significance of the compilation and restoration as cultural practices against militaristic oppression from "the occupiers" by investigating the cases of Okinawa and Palestine. It also seeks possible measures for the rehabilitation of regions and ethno-national groups by various actors without evoking exclusive counter-nationalisms. The study demonstrates that there are recognizable possibilities for the rehabilitation. While activities for the compilation of micro-regional histories and landscape restoration in military base towns exemplify such cultural practices in Okinawa, the restoration activities for oral histories in and the counter-planning of village construction for destroyed Palestinian villages illustrate the Palestinian counterpart.