Ethnographical Study on Diversity Management- Corporate Activity and Anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hisao  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60283462)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイバーシティ / 現地化 / 文脈化 / コンビニエンスストア / 企業の海外展開 / 海外展開 / 異文化理解 / 経営 / 文化人類学 / 開発 / ビジネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to clarify diversity strategy of Japanese companies from anthropological perspective. For this purpose, I had interviews to staff of Seven-Eleven Japan and Thailand, Familymart in Tokyo and Bangkok, researchers studying Thailand, and Thai residing in Bangkok. Especially this project focused on "indigenization" of Japanese-affiliated convenience stores operating in Thailand. The concept can be recognized as a key factor diversity management in the context of overseas expansion by Japanese companies. The project, moreover, pick up another key concept "contexualization" derived from Christianity mission after 19th century and verified the efficacy to apply for analysis of Japanese covenience-store's indeginization in Thailand. I had a presentation in a research meeting of Institute of Developing Economies(IDE) and also contributed an academic paper to a journal published by IDE.