Comparative ethnographic study on the management of religious organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Nanzan University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO RYOSUKE  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (60735091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 貴夫  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 研究員 (10636517)
東 賢太朗  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40438320)
岡部 真由美  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40595477)
門田 岳久  立教大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90633529)
Research Collaborator NAKAO Seiji  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (80800820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宗教 / 組織 / 経営 / 民族誌 / 人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2015, we shared the contents of the research on religious organizations that members had conducted individually, and discussed how to analyze the issue of "management of religious organizations" in a common framework.In2016, based on the discussion of the previous year, We held a symposium inviting an economic anthropologist (Dr. Noriya SUMIHARA) and a religious sociologist (Dr. Tatsuya Shirase). The results were published as "Cultural anthropological research on the management of religious organizations" (the Institute of Anthropology of Nanshan University). In 2017, based on the discussion of the previous year, we held a theme session entitled "The Management of Religious Organizations" at The Japanese Association for the Study of Religion and Society, inviting a religious sociologist (Dr. Akira Nishimura) as a commentator.