Cultural Imagination and Science and Technology in Climate Change Adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morita Atsuro  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (20436596)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気候変動 / 未来 / タイ / 文化的想像力 / 科学技術 / チャオプラヤ・デルタ / 水文学 / インフラストラクチャ~ / デルタ / 水管理 / 水文モデル / 科学技術論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aims to elucidate intersection between cultural imagination and science and technology in the context of climate change. It particularly focuses on the network of practices around the Chao Phraya Delta in Thailand, which has been seen as one of the most vulnerable deltas. One of the salient features of such adaptation efforts is revitalizing and leveraging traditional forms of architecture, town panning and lifestyle, which exhibit high adaptability to flooding. In various forms of adaptation planning and experimentation, diverse experts from hydrologists and climatologists to engineers and architects to social scientists exchange their knowledge and ideas to materialize flood resilience of traditional infrastructures not only by the means of cutting edge computer simulation and modern planning and but also developing cultural imagination about possible forms of flood resilient lifestyle.