A Pilot Study of Oral History on Engineer in Space Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroki  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (90299058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩谷 洋史  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教育研究補佐員 (00508872)
木村 大治  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (40242573)
大村 敬一  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (40261250)
佐藤 知久  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (70388213)
Research Collaborator ABE Takashi  宇宙科学研究所, 教授
ISIZAKI Keiko  宇宙航空開発機構大学, 研究機関連携室, 人文社会科学コーディネーター
OHZEKI Ysuhiko  宇宙航空開発機構大学, 研究機関連携室, 総合マネージャー
YAMAUCHI Mitsunori  宇宙航空開発機構広報部, 特任担当役
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙開発 / 先端科学技術 / オーラルヒストリー / アーカイブ / 技術人類学 / 技術伝承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research conducted intensive oral history research about engineers of the space development, especially locket engineers of Japan space development. And through some case-studies of the oral research data of them, we took consider how to build the oral-history archive and connect the development of space technology of Japan. That is, we conducted intensive oral-history research to the rocket development engineer of NASDA (National Space Development Agency), and created basic data, such as visual record, data tape record data, and a script. After we connect their oral stories to the stage of developing rockets in Japan. At the end, we explored the possibility of development to anthropological research of “Spacey” and tried to approach to a new theoretical field on "Anthropology of the advanced science-technology”.