| Project/Area Number |
15K12959
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武井 弘一 琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (60533198)
| Research Collaborator |
CHUN Kyung Soo
TANAKA Kazuhiko
William W. Kelly
YAMAZAKI Yuta
HENTONA Misato
MAESHIRO Namiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | エンブリー / 須恵村 / 映像人類学 / 古写真 / 日本近世史 / 歴史教育 / 人類学史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is restoring what John f. Embree as an anthropologist had seen in Suye village (1935-1936) more in detail by analyzing the photos Embree had shot. There are a lot of photos(more than 1600 pieces) but these are not opened to the public yet. By field work in this study for three years, it became clear that identifying where the photo was shot at, hearing about what was in photos and about the life of past peoples at Suye village are possible even nowadays. We got many essential data for accomplishing the purpose of this study successfully. Meanwhile we got new problems. There is only a little time for hearing by using the photos because the residents who know the life of past peoples at Suye village is decreasing for their aging every year. And it is essential to create a method to take over their native land culture from the old to the young.