A museum study on utilization of traditional knowledge and research ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA JUNKO  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (60321543)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords伝統的知識 / 博物館 / 博物館資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the points of discussions about the traditional knowledge in the World Intellectual Property Organization and the Intergovernmental Committee on Intellectual Property and Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge and Folklore. And we examined the methods of establishment of relationship between museums and indigenous peoples and of handling of their traditional knowledge at museums in Australia and Canada.