Study of Promoting dialogue System between Victims/Bereaved families and Responsible party
Project/Area Number |
15K12965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2016-2017) Iwate University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 法社会学 / 紛争処理 / 対話促進 / 津波被災訴訟 / 東日本大震災 / 対話的関係 / 学校事故 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study takes up the case that the families who lost their children in municipal school and the responsible party (the authority) were opposed to another, and tries to understand possible causes of their oppositions. In addition, this study tries to obtain clues that can construct the promoting dialogue system between victims/bereaved families and responsible party. In consequence, this study points out; firstly, in the process of dialogue between bereaved families and responsible party after the accident, the truth elucidation activities concerning the death of children by bereaved families means responsible party is responsible for or not, secondly, the responsibility is often linked to legal responsibility(compensation for damage), thirdly, therefore the dialogue is broken off. From the above, we need to consider immunity form responsibility system to elucidate truth and concrete promoting dialogue system to avoid oppositions between bereaved families and responsible party.