| Project/Area Number |
15K12971
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social law
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Kanno Toshiko 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90301960)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 聡 専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30458632)
齋藤 周 群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70241859)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASAKURA Mutsuko 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80128561)
| Research Collaborator |
NAITO Shino 労働政策研究・研修機構, 主任研究員
MIYAZAKI Yuka 電機連合・総合研究企画室, 書記
TAKAHASHI Yoko 労働政策研究・研修機構, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 男女雇用機会均等法 / 育児介護休業法 / ハラスメント / 差別 / 紛争解決の援助 / 調停 / 紛争解決制度 / エンフォースメント / 法の実行性確保 / セクシュアルハラスメント / マタニティハラスメント / 法の実効性確保 / パートタイム労働法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Workers can get relief at the employment environment and equal government office (hereinafter referred to “the government office”) in each prefecture of Japan, if they suffer a disadvantage from a discrimination or a harassment at a workplace. Many workers prefer it to a trial because a cheaper and speedy deal. It was not clear, however, whether they were satisfied or not after applying at the government office. We conducted a survey of workers who apply at the government office with the cooperation of the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare, heard from them about their applying experiences and impressions of the deal by the government office, and studied about points to be improved to make the Equal Employment Opportunity Law, the Act on the Welfare of Workers Who Take Care of Children or Other Family Members including Child Care and Family Care, and so on, more effective.