Criminal legal issues related to the introduction of automatic driving cars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Tetsuya  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (20351869)
Research Collaborator Hilgendorf Eric
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords刑法 / 自動運転 / ロボット / 製造物責任 / 道路交通法 / 刑事責任 / 段階的過失 / 過失の競合 / 自動走行システム / 自動走行車両 / ITS / 過失犯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a human accident occurs due to "automatic driving car", the possibility of pursuit of criminal responsibility and its requirements become a problem. In this case, depending on whether it was a partial automatic operation or a complete automatic operation, riding in an automated driving car, criminal responsibility of the person using it, a person who sold the automatic driving automobile, and automatic Criminal responsibilities of those who manufactured the driving automobile must be examined respectively.
In Japanese criminal theory, we take judgment of liability attributable retroactively to the back person easily in terms of both causality and attribution of sanctity, so the responsibilities of sellers and manufacturers are limited immediately. In the short term, we must accept the current debate about criminal responsibility.