Liability and Culpability: From Psychology to Criminal Law Doctorine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yoshiyuki  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (80091502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 麻奈子  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (00281171)
佐伯 昌彦  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (10547813)
村山 眞維  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (30157804)
林 美春  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 助手 (50292660)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords法社会学 / 法心理学 / 素朴理論 / 法的発達 / 法的社会化 / 責任 / 非難 / 刑事法学 / 社会系心理学 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding naive theory of law by the framework of 'liability' and 'culpability'(It doesn't mean that lay persons conceptualize 'liability' or 'culpability'), liability is attributed in a very diffuse way. In the case that the doer's mental condition obstruct the decision by free will, lay persons define they are still culpable.