| Project/Area Number |
15K12974
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Criminal law
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sangyun Kim 龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00274150)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 一成 大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10725188)
山本 崇記 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80573617)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ヘイトスピーチ規制 / 人種差別撤廃条約 / 排外主義 / インクルージョン / ヘイトスピーチ / 人種差別 / ヘイトスピーチ解消法 / 大阪市ヘイトスピーチ条例 / 被害実態調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The act of hate speech in Japan has become a social problem in recent years. A similar problem existed from once as it is known in the term discriminatory expression. However, it is an extremely new social phenomenon to blaspheme, slander and violent incitement in a threatening or insulting manner, publicly, in a democracy or street marketing activity openly. Is it sufficient to handle Hate speech in the same way as discriminatory expression? In other words, it is necessary to clarify what is different. Based on the assault on Kyoto Korea First Elementary School and its trial based on the Special Assembly that was the beginning of the problem of hate and speech in Japan.