Companies legislation in north African countries in the context of sharia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yanaga Masao  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (60191144)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords会社法 / イスラーム法 / 北アフリカ / 法人 / 有限責任 / シャリーア / チュニジア / サウジアラビア / 会計 / 監査 / モロッコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While we undertook research on company-related legislation in North African countries, in particular Tunisia, we also investigated whether it is considered that Shari'a has affected the company-related legislation in the Islamic dominated countries and analysis was carried out on what kind of influence it has. Moreover, we examined how corporation (legal personality) and limited liability (of members), which are the basic concepts of a modern company law, are seen and whether they are acceptable according to Shari'a.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北アフリカ諸国における会社法制(会計・監査制度を含む)をとりあげた日本でははじめての研究成果であると考えられる。また、北アフリカ諸国はフランスの影響をうけつつ、他方では、イスラーム圏に属することから、シャリーアが法制にどのような影響を与えているかは重要である。会社法制に対して、現実にはほとんど影響を与えていないと評価できそうであるが、理論的には、現在の法制とシャリーアとの衝突の可能性がありうることを明らかにした。