Reconstructing of utilizing intellectual property by license contract in bankruptcy cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO HIRONAO  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (00293077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川和 功子  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (70295731)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsライセンス契約 / 倒産処理 / 事業承継 / デジタル・コンテンツ / 著作権 / 営業秘密 / 倒産 / 担保権 / 民事再生手続 / デジタルコンテンツ / AR / VR / 利用契約 / マーケットプレイス / 事業譲渡 / 人工知能 / コンテンツ / 知的財産権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bankruptcy law had ammended to protect a licensee in the bankrupt of licensor where a licencee had a perfection. However a licensee without a perfection, especialy in a copyright licence, is not protected by the ammendment. License of copyrighted work includes music, motion picture and presently digital contents other than music and news media. They also becomes important. About these digital contents, deposition of a contract of each contents in bankruptcy of license is not represent practical use of digital contents. A measure to cover whole digital contents that licensee or users need to continue to use after the bankruptcy of licensor will be discussed. The measure may have common parts of a succession of technological information, trade secret or know how.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的財産を利用の利用者の保護は、デジタル・コンテンツの取引の重要性が高まるにつれて、特許などの技術に関連するライセンス契約という限られた利用者の問題だけではなく、より一般的な利用者も対象に含まれるようになった。立法的な手当ては順次なされているが、デジタル・コンテンツの利用を権利者が倒産した場合でも利用者が継続して利用できるようにするための方法については必ずしも十分には議論されてこなかった。新しい知的財産の利用を継続して利用できるようにするための制度と、倒産法以外の、事業の継続や承継等のための手続には共通点がみられ、今後の制度設計に参考になることを明らかにした点で意義がある。