Project/Area Number |
15K12977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ビッグデータ / 動的リスク / 健康増進型保険 / テレマティス区保険 / 危険の増加・減少 / 重大事由解除 / 自動運転 / モビリティ― アズ ア サービス / 近代法 / 傷害疾病準定額保険 / 保険の目的物 / 筋電義手 / 自動運転車 / 人と物 / リスク測定 / 健康年齢連動型医療保険 / 個人情報 / プライバシー / 逆選択 / 遺伝子情報 / テレマティクス保険 / 健康年齢 / 顧客情報 / 保険法 / 保険業法 / 保険料率算出基準 / 保険事故の偶然性 / 技術革新 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
If information related to the customer is widely collected and used by ICT technology, the insured and the object of the insurance can be monitored and risk can be measured in real time, which may cause a problem of reverse selection. Although it may be required by society as a new insurance business to specifically prevent the occurrence of an insurance accident, this is not included in the effect of the insurance contract. Life information etc. from the insured can be compared with the Big Data to find out the increase/decrease of danger from lifestyle etc. If the insured fails to manage the health, it is a problem whether the insurance company can cancel the serious event. When an Autonomous Vehicle is incorporated into MaaS, it is a problem whether the owner of the vehicle falls under the "A person who puts an automobile to use for his or her own benefit". The use of information has an impact on the way of what Insurance Contracts are.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ICT技術が今後ますます発展していくと、保険会社にまたは被保険者に保険事故発生に関する情報が集まる。社会はこの新しい「顕微鏡」又は「天体望遠鏡」により保険事故がどの程度の確率でいつ頃発生するのかその傾向が保険会社も被保険者も相関関係の中で「見え」てくる。このとき保険会社は保険事故発生を抑止するための手当てを行うサービスを提供することが求められる。本研究は、将来に起き得るビッグデータ利活用の問題について、このような視点に立ったときに検討すべき法的課題を考察した点で社会的意義がある。また、将来問題となり得る課題の検討は保険法において学術的意義が認められる。