Review of the saiban-in trial from the viewpoint of citizens and saiban-in
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI SHUICHI  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60166147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯 考行  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (40367016)
平野 潔  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70400124)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords市民の法感覚 / 裁判員経験の共有 / 法教育 / 世代間対話 / 学社融合 / 裁判員 / 評議 / 法感覚・法意識 / コミュニケーション力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
‘Community Court' is a style of mock trial where various citizens from junior high school students to adults join as jurors. CC is planned to provide a model of law-related education program for both students and adults through the collaboration of university and secondary school teachers.
Our study met with 3 good results. First, the participants could grow their legal literacy to discuss a lot of community problems lying behind the crime from the concerned parties’ viewpoint, and to consider the reasonableness of present statutes and even the amendment of law. Second, these practices could be a model of ‘school curriculum open to the community’ and that would give the students the ability of ‘positive, dialogical and profound thinking’ and ‘observation from diverse point of view’.Third, especially college students in charge of coordinating the CC participants gained not only legal mind but general capacity to manage this sort of discussion successfully.