Fundamental Reserch on introducing the issues of International Health Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tejima Yutaka  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90197781)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際医事法 / 医療ツーリズム / 医療を受ける権利 / 医療事故 / 生殖補助医療 / 臓器移植 / 国際医療 / 医療政策 / 公衆衛生 / 制度構築 / 国際公衆衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has the intention to introduce and develop the new field " international health law" that is not common in Japan through gathering the documents, books, and articles exchanging ideas with foreign researchers who have contributions in the field. As a result of research, it became clear that there exists problems on both private law and international public law.
On the field of private law,there are some legal problems on medical treatments offered in the course of medical tourism: to secure the standard of quality, to solve or overcome the difficulty to get proper compensation for the loss suffered by medical accidents, and so on. These problems may be a good opportunity to reconsider some domestic problems. On the field of international public law, the position of international health law among it is not fixed yet. It may still in the changing process, and therefore, there is the room for participate and contribute in this field.