Revisiting the Japanese copyright law from the viewpoint of protecting artists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKABAYASHI RYU  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90277765)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Akiko
SUEMUNE Tatsuyuki
Carapeto Roberto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords追及権 / 美術の著作物 / 欧州連合 / 追及権試案 / 美術の著作者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Mar 2016 a symposium, The potential to introduce the artist’s resale right in Japan, was held inviting the leading scholars of the field from Europe. After that a round-table was held among the stakeholders of the right. In Feb 2017 another symposium, A way to the introduction of the resale right in Japan, was held. Then the Summary of the Waseda draft for the resale right in Japan was introduced with some comment by Emeritus professor Hiroshi Saito. After that some experts of art gathered and discussed about the feasibility of introducing the right. In Apr 2017 The WIPO organized the artist’s resale right Conference in Geneva, then Waseda draft law was reported there. In Dec 2018 the other seminar under the theme of the resale right for artists was held. In Dec 2018, the 2nd International Committee Meeting of the Council for Cultural Affairs invited Dr. Ogawa and the summary of the Waseda draft was introduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における副題の通り、本研究は、欧州における指令と法の調和の達成及び米国における立法の検討を受けて追及権の立法が検討される蓋然性が高いことを背景に、学術的検討の下での追及権制度の提案を目標とした。本研究により、我が国がFTAや知的財産関連の諸種の国際条約交渉に際して、担当官庁・審議会による検討に先立って研究者による学術的検討を経た試案が事前に入手可能となることで、学術的意義が高いことは言うまでもなく、交渉材料となるとともに交渉後の制度全体での整合性を保つことが容易となるといった社会的意義がある。