Project/Area Number |
15K12985
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Japan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Arinori 海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (30403215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 正美 京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (00298746)
橋本 祐子 龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (80379495)
高野 さやか 中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20586656)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 法と開発 / 法人類学 / 海上保安制度構築支援・能力向上支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study (The Examination of Japan's Maritime Safety and Security System Development Support and Improving Maritime Safety and Security Ability Support in Asia from Legal Anthropology View) seeks what methods of developing maritime safety and security system, or content or approach should be taken by Japan for the purpose of supporting the establishment of a maritime safety and security organization and the improvement of the ability thereof in Asian countries. In reference to the knowledge acquired through the legal technical assistance studies and the law and development studies that have been conducted so far in and outside Japan, I have examined the above matter jointly with legal anthropologists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、世界における海洋の発展、平和における法の役割を探求し、海洋の発展・平和のために日本が行うべき関係国への海上法執行機関に対する制度構築・能力向上支援とはどのようにあるべきかを検討するもので、新たな日本外交の地平を切り拓くための具体策を研究するにおいて、学術的意義及び社会的意義を有するものである。