Application of "Risk Approach" to Security Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiroyama Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (40216205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 真紀子  東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 特任助教 (40422274)
谷口 武俊  東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (50371216)
永井 雄一郎  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 特任研究員 (50749033)
岸本 充生  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 特任教授 (60356871)
藤原 帰一  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90173484)
Research Collaborator Heng Yee-Kuang  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (80780618)
HASHIMOTO Yasuaki  防衛省, 防衛研究所理論研究部・政治・法制研究室, 室長
YOSHIKAWA Hisashi  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 特任教授 (80625963)
SHIBUYA Kenji  東京大学, 医学部医学系研究科, 教授 (50322459)
SUGIYAMA Masahiro  東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 講師 (20503428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリスク・アプローチ / セキュリティ / 安全 / メディア / 認識的次元 / 宇宙 / サイバー / 公衆衛生 / オールハザード / エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our research is to explore a framework that encompasses both “security” and “risk” sector. For that purpose, experts from various disciplines were brought together to conduct comparative case studies in different fields (i.e. natural disaster, cyber/space, public health, energy etc.). We have presented “hazard-medium-consequence” loop. Comparative case studies have revealed (1) the difference in nature of “hazard/threat”, (2) the relative importance of physical/non-physical factors, existence/nonexistence of indigenous amplifying factor in medium, and (3) time-scale difference in medium. Recommendations for enhancing resilient governance of such risks were suggested; secure redundancies; take measures to disconnect/limit connections; prepare flexible post-shock managements.