Constructing Chronopolitics: Elucidating time as a political resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ryosuke Takahashi  青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 教授 (70457456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝崎 厚士  駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 教授 (10345069)
山崎 望  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (90459016)
大庭 弘継  京都大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (00609795)
川名 晋史  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (10611072)
今井 宏平  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター中東研究グループ, 研究員 (70727130)
伊藤 丈人  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 助教 (50739373)
佐藤 史郎  大阪国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (40454532)
中内 政貴  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (10533680)
Research Collaborator Tagi Naoto
Nishikai Hiroshi
Nakamura Nagafumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords時間 / 時政学 / グローバル化 / 戦争 / 時間構造 / 時間資源 / 時間環境 / 近代 / 宇宙開発 / 非国家主体 / 戦略論 / 食品安全 / ヒバクシャ / 政治的資源 / 基地政策 / 平和構築 / 安定化 / ポール・ピアソン / ポールヴィリリオ / ヴォルフガング・シュトレーク / Tim Stevens / 時間の政治学 / 永井陽之助 / 大森荘蔵 / 真木悠介 / 戸田正直
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we elucidated the phase of "time as a political resource" in the modern world, and constructed an approach of "chrono-politics" as a new analytical approach of Political Science and International Relations.
At that time, we conducted joint research with the following two points as the axis. (1) Theoretical research: Analysis of the continuation and change of "time as a basic structure" of politics (2) Case study: analysis of "time as a rare value" in the policy process. Through peer review of these research findings, we are clarifying the new possibilities and limitations that domestic and international politics are being given by the increasing scarcity of time resources.
The results of the joint research are scheduled to be published in 2019 by Minerva Shobo as R.Takahashi and N.Yamazaki ed."Challenge to Chorono-Politics".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去四半世紀にわたる政治学・国際関係論の重要な焦点は、グローバル化にともなう政治空間の再編成であった。だが社会科学における空間論転回は、重大な盲点ももたらす。それは、空間と並んで政治の基礎条件となっている“時間構造”の分析である。それはしばしば「歴史」にまで拡大されてしまうか、政策決定者の判断をめぐる「慎慮」の問題に還元されがちであった。これに対して本研究は、政治的営為を可能にするとともに制約もする、基礎構造/稀少価値として“時間”を主題化することで、政治学における理論的考察と経験的分析の双方に新たに「時政学」の視角をもたらし、いっそう立体的な記述理論・規範理論の発展に寄与している。