A study of productivity in the public sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Inatsugu Hiroaki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90289108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公的部門の生産性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Productivity measurement in the private sector has a history of more than half a century and a lot of efforts aimed at improvement have been made, but regarding the public sector it has been decided that there will be no change in productivity over time over many years. Because the output in the public sector can not be measured as the private sector's output (profit), it has been regarded as input = output. However, in recent years, the UK Office of National Statistics (ONS) began developing output indicators, and academically the team of the University of London (LSE) began research based on several output indicators. Although this research aims to build the foundation of productivity measurement with respect to the central government of Japan, it was quite difficult at present. Because the data disclosure in the central government is extremely limited, so the first step is to reform government statistics and disclosure system.