A Theoretical and empirical study on the accumulation of social relationship capital with the guiding concept of solidarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Imasato Shigeru  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (30168512)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords連帯経済 / 社会的関係資本 / シェアリング・エコノミー / 社会的協同組合 / 新自由主義 / 社会的経済 / 新しい公共 / ソーシャル・イノベーション / ボランティア経済 / 九州北部豪雨被害 / 空き家 / シェアハウス / 地域通貨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has largely drawn up two research objectives. One is the pursuit of "another world" to overcome the decline of welfare state and the progress of neo - liberal globalization, and the other is the dual national risk of large - scale natural disasters and fiscal crisis. Therefore, building a sustainable and resilient society which can endure those risks is highly expected. In modern times, on the other hand, peaceful and sustainable development of the international community is obstructed, such as globalization and the expansion of neoliberal economy, marked wealth is unevenly distributed and economic disparities expand. On the other hand, mutual assistance type economic practice represented by sharing economy is advancing in the world. This research aims to clarify the present situation of such solidarity economy through theoretical research, field survey, and social experiments and to obtain future prospects.