| Project/Area Number |
15K12993
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
Deguchi Masayuki 国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (90272799)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONOE Eliya 大原大学院大学, 会計学研究科, 教授 (00341199)
KUBO Hideo 京都産業大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80378512)
LARRATA Rosario 明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 准教授 (30598313)
| Research Collaborator |
CODERY Carolyn. J.
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 公益法人 / 公益認定等委員会 / 領域設定総合化法 / Charity Commission / クリープ現象 / 政策人類学 / フィランソロピー / 非営利セクター / 公益認定 / チャリティ / 公益法人会計 / ガバナンス / 財務報告会計 / 比例原則 / 非営利法人 / Charity |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through interdisciplinary approaches of law, accounting and anthropology, the research finds that interpretation of the stipulation on regulation has been changed without any intention in charity commission system in Japan. The research group names it as a new concept of “creep phenomena” and can explain the phenomena successfully. In previous studies on bureaucracy such as Max Weber, bureaucrats are thought as individuals in an impersonal nature. It is, however, a premise that bureaucrats are consists of individuals with their own personality, and change on interpretation of law can be occurred without any intention to strengthen or to ease the regulations. Moreover, charities can be found to act voluntarily more regulated than requirements by law to avoid unlawful behaviors.