Project/Area Number |
15K12994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Ken 北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (00281775)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | グローカル / ガバナンス / グローバル / ローカル / 地方 / 北海道 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores the concept of ‘glocal’ governance, trying to tease out the policy implications of globalization --- e.g. free trade and global standardization --- for localities/regions. The major results include, 1) the participation as the chairman of the Hokkaido prefecture’s ‘committee on the formation of global human resources,’ which spells out the directions with which to raise the global-minded youth in the region of Hokkaido, 2) executed the series of open lectures, in collaboration with Hokkaido Shimbun, inviting practitioners and researchers, 3) and held the Hokkaido University summer school assembling local and regional representatives. In so doing, the project considers ways in which to connect the global and the local/regional, in reference to the rich related experiences in Europe and Taiwan. My 2016 book Europe’s Complex Crisis is partially indebted to this project.