Study of worldwide migration during the First World War; mainly focused on the relations between Asia and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Naraoka Sochi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90378505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 克彦  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (10378515)
上田 知亮  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20402943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ueda Tomoaki  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20402943)
Research Collaborator Mahon Murphy  トリニティ・カレッジ・ダブリン, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords第一次世界大戦 / 捕虜 / 抑留 / 難民 / 移民 / 留学 / 退去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the migrations between Asia and Europe during the First World War, on the basis of the researches on various primary resources. It revealed the situations of prisoners, internees, refugees, volunteer soldiers etc., mainly analyzing 1)the Japanese and Chinese people in European countries and 2)the German, Austrian and British people in Japan and China.