Multilevel Governance for Disaster Risk Reduction: From Perspectives of Human Security and Corporate Social Responsibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kurusu Kaoru  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00294968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 聡  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10339202)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害リスク削減 / 企業の社会的責任 / マルチレベル・ガバナンス / 人間の安全保障 / 災害リスク / 防災・減災・災害対応 / DR3 / CSR / human security / natural disaster / global governance
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Any policy for disaster risk reduction needs to include ideas for increasing resilience of the society. In order to prepare for cases of natural disasters, cooperation among various actors such as governments, civil society, and private sector is essential. The preliminary study attempted to draw a picture of multi-level governance which has been emerging in crosscutting areas of disaster risk reduction and response (DR3), human security and SDGs, and corporate social responsibility (CSR). Emergence of a ‘DR3 governance’ is observed among various actors with different modes of governance. How to coordinate various actor levels and modes of governance is a key question here.