Competition and Composition of Human Rights Governance in East Asia: Asian Civil Society and Asian Values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGA TORU  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (90445718)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアジア的価値 / 人権レジーム / ASEAN / AICHR / アジア市民社会 / 人権NGO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on human rights governance in East Asia and examines competition and cooperation between global and regional norms. It analyzes (1)the institutional buildings of regional human rights regimes and their limitations, as well as the activities of human rights NGOs; (2)the case studies of Malaysia and the Philippines; and (3)institutional buildings in business and human rights. The research uncovers the following : (1)Although regional collaboration between the Human Rights Commission and human rights NGOs is proceeding, the civil society movement is not reflected in the institutional design of regional human rights regimes; (2)in the cases of Malaysia and the Philippines, the Human Rights Commission and human rights NGOs play key roles in regard to policy recommendations and human rights remedies; and (3)human rights norms have been advanced in the business and human rights, and the institutionalization of human rights is expected to progress from this field .