Constructing a Comprehensive Policy Framework for Japan's Border Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Koji  中京大学, 法学部, 教授 (00340183)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国境警備 / 国境防衛 / 領海警備 / 出入国管理 / 国民保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has constructed a comprehensive policy framework for Japan's border security - a policy field that has been characterized by its fragmentation, covering such policy areas as defense, policing, immigration, and fishery. Through such a framework, the study has assessed the current situations that Japan is facing. One key finding is that among various border areas, only the Senkaku area has required the government’s attention for border security since 2010’s. Another is that effective and efficient border security requires coordination among various policy areas - such coordination is actually taking place in some partial manners.