From norm beneficiary to norm protector: Japan's engagement in maritime security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Kyoko  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90614016)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本外交 / 規範 / 安全保障 / アジア / 安全保障政策 / 南シナ海 / 海洋安全保障 / 現実主義 / 構成主義 / 日本 / 軍事支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tensions are rising in the South China Sea. While China is increasing its military presence, Japan is expanding its military support towards the littoral countries. The aim of this project is to find out the reasons for Japan's enlarged involvement in the South China Sea issues. ]
Existing literature argue that the reason for Japan's increasing engagement lies in the disputes over sovereignty on the Senkaku Islands. However, the research conducted revealed that, in addition to the Senkaku disputes, the aim of the support is to protect and underpin the current liberal norms such as rule of laws. The strategy Japan employed is to disseminate the norms at bilateral and multilateral settings and provide capacity building assistance through Japan Coast Guards.