Regional Cooperation for Maritime Security in the Horn of Africa and the West Indian Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sugiki Akiko  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40368478)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋安全保障 / 海賊 / 海上犯罪 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 地域協力 / ソマリア / ケニア / 海賊裁判 / アフリカ / セーシェル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research project is to consider problems relating to maritime crime and maritime security in the Horn of Africa and the West Indian Ocean region. In this research, maritime security stands for conventional security issues as well as non-traditional security problems, such as piracy, maritime crime and blue economy. In order to obtain maritime security in the region, regional and international cooperation are essential for enhancing capacities of security sectors, governance, and law enforcement.
This research considers current practices of regional governments to eradicate maritime piracy and establish regional structure to prosecute pirates, and articulate the new prospects for measures to tackle maritime piracy.