Project/Area Number |
15K13001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Kobe Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Hubbard Susan
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 国際保健外交政策 / 民間財団 / ガバナンス / グローバル協力 / 人間の安全保障 / 国際関係 / ガバナンス論 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 米国 / グローバル公共政策 / 開発援助政策 / 官民連携 / 国際保健外交 / 開発援助 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The researcher of this project conducted a literature review of US global health diplomacy policy and interviewed on private foundations about the roles played by the US private foundations on the global health diplomacy in collaboration with a researcher in the US. As a result, this research shows the importance of the influence, engagement, and challenges by the private foundations. Although these private foundations would very much like to be involved in the global health policy making, only major private foundations have this kind of involvement. This research clarifies that private foundations conduct information sharing with other foundations on global health policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
米国国際保健外交政策策定過程における民間財団の役割についての研究は少なく、巨大な民間財団のみが政策策定過程に影響があることや中小規模の民間財団は、ある一定の政策提言機能があることが明らかになったことは学術的に意義が高いと考える。また、日本の国際保健外交政策は政府主導ではあるが、米国国際保健外交政策においての中小規模の民間財団においても、政策提言機能を通して影響を強めようとしていることが明らかになり、日本の国民保健制度の開発途上国での普及を含めた日本の国際保健外交政策策定に本研究は貢献し得る。