Theoretical investigation of decentralized matching markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kurino Morimitsu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90732313)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / マッチング理論 / 制度比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focus on college admissions matching where there are colleges with finite capacities, and students have abilities as private information and compete for seats in colleges as the result of their effort. I modeled it as a contest game. In addition, we compare the centralized mechanism with the decentralized. I proved the existence of the unique symmetric equilibrium for both of the centralized and decentralized mechanisms. We showed that low-ability students prefer the decentralized, while high-ability students prefer the centralized. We conducted the laboratory experiment on this game and confirmed the theoretical results.