The Effects of Time Difference on International Transactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shinichi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00221531)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Mariko  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 専任講師
YAMADA Junji  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授
SAKUDO Mari  日本経済研究所, 主任研究員
NAKAMURA Junichi  日本経済研究所, 主任研究員
DOITA Tsutomu  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科
Wong Kar-yiu  米国ワシントン大学, 経済学部, 教授
Owen Robert  仏ナント大学, 経済学部, 教授
Chung Mo Koo  韓国カンオン国立大学, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際金融 / 金融市場 / 時差 / 媒介通貨 / 国際金融取引 / 流動性 / 米ドル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to explore what effects time difference has on international transactions. Time difference arises because of geographical heterogeneity in the globe. But it can be a source of different transaction timings in globalized economy. This project investigated how different transaction timings change financial market equilibrium. Its theoretical part explored the role of vehicle currency when transaction timings are heterogeneous in international financial markets. Its empirical parts examined the effects of heterogeneous transaction timings on international financial markets when large negative shocks occurred, especially after the collapse of the Lehman shock in 2008.