Project/Area Number |
15K13004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Akira 京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90152298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今井 晴雄 大正大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (10144396)
米崎 克彦 横浜市立大学, グローバル都市協力研究センター, 特任助教 (70599183)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 社会規範 / 交渉理論 / 進化ゲーム / 実験とアンケート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to reformulate bargaining theory by incorporating the concept of social norm, and to examine various effects of social norm on bargaining behavior and bargaining outcomes. Theoretically, we develop deterministic and stochastic evolutionary game models and analyze dynamics of distributional norm in social situations that agents negotiate repeatedly for coalition formation and payoff allocations. Experimentally, we conduct surveys on social norm and distributional attitudes of subjects and bargaining experiments, focusing on history dependence and belief formation.