Handicapping competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Masaki  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50314430)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords競争 / ハンディキャップ / トーナメント / ゲーム理論 / 戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studies the role of handicaps in economic competition such as rank-order tournaments where the winner is determined by the relative performance level of each competitor. Specifically, the project has looked at the optimal design of handicaps by a tournament organizer who wants to have the agent with the highest ability win, and the effect of handicapping by an outsider who wants to jump on a band wagon through the provision of pecuniary and other support to a competitor.