Social value in history of economic thought: mainly in Britain in the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Tetsuya  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90239806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的価値 / 功利主義 / 低成長 / 家族 / 救貧法 / マルサス / シーニア / 慈善 / チャーマーズ / ペイリー / 停止状態 / 徳倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Economics is regarded as a study mainly focusing on material richness, economic growth or economic efficiency. This research revealed that most of the British classical political economists were concerned not only with economic value measured by money but also with social values such as leisure time and life stability. For example, according to Malthus, with ideal family formation low-growth economy could reduce labor and promote intellectual activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は経済学確立期の問題関心に社会的価値という光を当てることで、経済学が追求しようとした課題を明らかにするものである。こうした作業を通じて、今日、経済学の限界として指摘される、経済成長至上主義や公共性の欠落といった問題の解明と、さらに社会的価値を復権させる可能性への手掛かりを与えるものと期待される。