J.M.Robertson as a Neglected Intellectual: Rationalistic Critique of Religion in the Victorian Age and After
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ARIE Daisuke  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 名誉教授 (40175980)
Research Collaborator MATSUNAGA tomoari
OBATA shuntaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキリスト教 / 合理主義 / 自由思想 / 不可知論 / 政教分離 / ポピュラー・サイエンス / ベンサム主義 / ヴィクトリア時代 / ポピュラーサイエンス / 経験論 / 認識論 / 生協分離 / リベラリズム / J.M.ロバートソン / キリスト教批判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the research confirmed from the contents of Robertson’s extensive "free thought" enquiry that he could be sufficiently positioned in the genealogy of the modern critique of Christianity. Second, it also confirmed that Robertson properly classified and rated the development of critique of Religion in Britain from John Lock, the second generation of Deism, scepticism to rationalistic atheism or agnosticism. It additionally confirmed that his intellectual activity was a precursor to contemporary "popular science". Thirdly, it outlined Robertson's non-religious moral development activities at the South Place Ethical Society in London to some extent through multiple resource surveys at the Society library and the use of text mining by Google Ngram Viewer and some other digital resources.
Although this research has many results that have not yet been published, I believe that it will eventually fill in the gaps in Robertson research not only in Japan but also in the United Kingdom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、ヴィクトリア時代末期から20世紀初頭の時代に徹底した合理主義の立場から宗教批判の論陣を張り、ジャーナリストおよび学者として膨大な記事、評論、著作によって中産階級の思想や宗教観に大きな影響を与えながら、その後ほとんど忘れられたJ.M.ロバートソン(1856-1933)を再発掘することであった。
このことは、我が国の古代から現代に至る西欧思想史・文化史研究における最大の弱点と言われているキリスト教をめぐる知性史的な葛藤について、19世紀から20世紀初頭のブリテンにおいてその欠落を埋めるという学術的な意義がある。また、現代の原理主義的な宗教葛藤について何らかの示唆を与え得る。