Bridge Filter: A New Filter Class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroshi  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (90292078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsbridge filter / ブリッジ・フィルター / ブリッジ回帰 / HPフィルター / ESフィルター / トレンド / l1トレンドフィルター / l1トレンド・フィルター / 調整パラメーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project intends to introduce a new trend filtering method, which has the Hodrick-Prescott (HP) filtering method of Hodrick and Prescott (1997, Journal of Money, Credit and Banking, 29, 1, 1-16) and the l1 trend filtering method of Kim et al. (2009, SIAM Review, 51, 339-360) as special cases. The relation between the HP filtering method, the l1 trend filtering method, and the new filtering method corresponds to the relation between the ridge regression, the lasso (least absolute shrinkage and selection operator) regression, and the bridge regression. For this reason, we refer to the new filtering method as bridge filtering method. The bridge filtering method enables us to estimate the trend component of a time series with less-sudden structural changes. In this project, after introducing the new filtering method, we show some of its properties, a method for specifying its tuning parameter, and an empirical illustration of how it may be applied.