Possibilities and limitations of local governments' cooperation for Pareto efficiency: applications of matching theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Yoshiaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50183760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 隆史  立正大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (90466657)
栗野 盛光  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90732313)
川島 宏一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00756257)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマッチング / 地方創生 / 自治体連携 / 広域連携 / パレート効率性 / 東日本大震災 / 派遣職員 / メカニズム / パレート効率 / 被災自治体 / 安定性 / オープンデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to propose a system about the cooperation between local governments. First, a basic model for the effective cooperation between local governments was constructed by using Matching Theory. Second, about the staff dispatching to the affected areas after 2011 Tohoku earthquake and tsunami, the tendency for a current mechanism of the human resource intermediation to cause the mismatch was revealed.Third, the mismatch between the skills that staffs have and the contents of their job was quantitatively measured by analyzing of questionnaire result.