Temporary Migrations and Investment in Health of Children at Home Country: A Case of Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Towa  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 教授 (70301017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 武司  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40343769)
Research Collaborator GOTO Rie  University of Cambridge, 生体人類学教室, 講師
Santosh Rayama jhi  Tribhuvan University, Institute of Forestry, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海外出稼ぎ / ネパール大震災 / PTSD / 大震災 / 児童の健康 / ネパール / 人的資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the 122 households (and 477 their members) that were randomly-sampled from the six wards in the Middle Hills of Nepal, we implemented household surveys on temporary migrations and land holdings, and measurements on height, weight, and blood pressures. The point is that we did these surveys and measurements before and after the April 2015 Nepal Earthquake that attacked our study sites. In a survey after the earthquake, we also investigated PTSD and depressions of the household members. With this data set, we can investigate the impacts of temporary migration on the economic and mental recovery from a serious natural disaster. Although we are still doing data cleaning, we have already found that elder female household members suffered from PTSD seriously.