Evidenced-based Policy Evaluation on Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00361577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 浩平  摂南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60463204)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロダクト・イノベーション / 外部性 / 構造推定 / イノベーション / 政策評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is for us to quantitatively evaluate the policy impact of innovation activities done by firms. We are particularly interested in identifying from the data externalities exhibited in the firm innovation activities. We take two approaches to evaluate the policy impact. The one is to take a cross-industry approach, the other is to take an industry-specific approach. For the former, we employ National Innovation Survey to assess the effects of subsidies on firm innovation activities. For the latter, we take three cases; real estates, road infrastructure network, medical device, and so forth, and examine each of the cases independently, by finetuning structural estimation models to quantify the policy impacts.