The Possibility of Economic Development by Tourism Nation Promotion: Theory and Evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yanase Akihiko  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10322992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市田 敏啓  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (80398932)
藤井 孝宗  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90317280)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非貿易財 / 観光交易条件効果 / 観光インフラ / 観光部門の環境汚染 / エコ・ツーリズム / 地域経済分析システム(RESAS) / ブランド戦略と多国籍企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project developed theoretical models with inbound tourism as one form of service trade to figure out how an expansion of tourism industry and government policies to promote tourism affect the economy. Specifically, a dynamic trade model with a tourism infrastructure capital was presented to examine the effects of tourism boom on the infrastructure stock and economic welfare, and a trade model in which a tourism sector generates pollution that harms the environment was presented to analyze the effects of trade and environmental policies on pollution and economic welfare. In addition to the theoretical studies, this research project conducted empirical analysis by using the data such as that from Regional Economy Society Analyzing System (RESAS).