Economic spillovers and firm movements between countries with full employment and stagnation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yoshiyasu  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 特任教授(常勤) (70130763)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords長期不況 / 国際資本移動 / 資産・貨幣選好 / 為替レート / 財政金融政策 / 失業 / 労働移動 / 地域別経済厚生 / 生産補助金 / 一括補助金 / 総需要不足 / 財政政策 / 資産選好 / 人口減少 / 国際企業移動 / 流動性の罠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research established a secular demand stagnation model in closed-economy and open-economy frameworks, and analyzed the effects of a country's various policies on its own and the other country's business activities. The research started with investigating the property of households' wealth preference using survey data and theoretically showed that it can generate secular demand stagnation. Furthermore, using the closed-economy version of the model, it analyzed the effect of easing the credit constraint on the dynamic profiles of consumption and employment. Finally, the model was extended to a two-country two-commodity dynamic setting. It examined the own and spillover effects of various economic policies in the case where one country achieves full employment while the other suffers from secular stagnation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成長著しい新興国と長期需要停滞にある先進諸国との経済的相互関係は、現在の国際経済が抱える大問題である。ところが従来の経済学では、短期不況や生産性の低下による経済低迷は取り扱われても、長期需要停滞を分析する枠組みは存在しなかった。本研究により、長期需要不足を取り扱うことのできる開放経済マクロモデルが作られ、一方が不況で一方が好況という非対称な景気状況が生まれる条件が解明されるとともに、各国の景気状況によって、経済政策の自国および外国の景気への効果が大きく異なることがわかった。そのため、好景気の時代には効果のあった経済政策が、不況期には通用しないことも明らかになった。